Privacy Policy

Last updated : October 8, 2020

INTRODUCTION

Zensimu SAS (“Zensimu” or “The Beergame App”) is concerned about privacy issues and wants you to be familiar with how we collect, use and disclose information.

This Privacy Policy describes our practices in connection with information that we collect through websites operated by us from which you are accessing this Privacy Policy (the “Websites”), through the software applications made available by us for use on or through computers and mobile devices (the “Apps”), and through HTML-formatted email messages that we send that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, including the Websites and Apps, the “Services”). By providing Personal Information to us, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

If you are a California resident, please see “Additional Information for California Residents,” below, for more information about our practices and your rights.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

“Personal Information” is information that identifies an individual or relates to an identifiable person, including:

For instructors (“accountholders”), who create an account on the website in order to host their own simulations:
Name,
Email address,
The password for your account,
Financial information such as billing address (required when subscribing for paid plans),
The type of organization you work in (either university or business environment),
Company, University or organization name,
Company or University picture if you decide to customize the app.

For participants, who only join a game created by someone else:
User name to identify their position in the game,
The participant Email may be collected if given by an instructor to share more easily his simulations with his participants.

We need to collect and process these informations in order to provide the requested Services to you, or because we are legally required to do so. If you do not provide the information that we request, we may not be able to provide the requested Services.

If you submit any Personal Information relating to other people to us or to our service providers in connection with the Services, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The instructor is responsible for ensuring that any collection and processing of personal data from participants is carried out in accordance with applicable law, including e.g. having obtained consent from the participant, if required.

How We Collect Personal Information We and our service providers collect Personal Information from accountholders in a variety of ways, including:

Through the Services: We collect Personal Information through the Services, e.g., when you create an account, register your credit/debit card information and other financial data that we/our payment processors need to provide the Services, or populate your profile. Offline: We collect Personal Information from you offline, such as when you contact customer service. From Other Sources: We may receive your Personal Information from other sources, such as Google (if you choose to register using your Google account), public databases, joint marketing partners and other third parties. How We Use Personal Information

We and our service providers use Personal Information for our legitimate business purposes, including the following:

Providing the functionality of the Services and fulfilling your requests. To provide the Services’ functionality to you, such as arranging access to your account. To respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests, such as to send you newsletters. To complete your transactions. To send administrative information to you, such as information regarding the Services and changes to our terms, conditions and policies. To allow you to share simulations, and to notify you when a simulation is shared with you. We engage in these activities to manage our contractual relationship with you and/or to comply with a legal obligation.

Providing you with marketing material that we believe may be of interest to you. We engage in this activity with your consent or where we have a legitimate interest.

Analysis of Personal Information for business reporting and providing personalized services. To personalize your experience on the Services by presenting products and offers tailored to you. We provide personalized services either with your consent or because we have a legitimate interest.

Anonymizing and/or aggregating Personal Information. We may anonymize and/or aggregate Personal Information so that it will no longer be considered Personal Information. We do so to generate other information for our use, which we may use and disclose for any purpose.

Accomplishing our business purposes. For our business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, fraud monitoring and prevention, developing new products, enhancing, improving or modifying our Services, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and operating and expanding our business activities. We engage in these activities to manage our contractual relationship with you, to comply with a legal obligation, and/or because we have a legitimate interest.

How Personal Information May Be Disclosed The Personal Information of accountholders may be disclosed:

To our third party service providers who provide services such as website hosting, data analysis, information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer service, email delivery, auditing, payment processing and other services. To identify you to anyone with whom you share a simulation or other messages, through the Services. By you, on profile pages and other services to which you are able to post information and materials. Please note that any information you post or disclose through these services will become public and may be available to other users and the general public. We urge you to be very careful when deciding to disclose any information on the Services.

Other Uses and Disclosures We also use and disclose Personal Information as necessary or appropriate, especially when we have a legal obligation or legitimate interest to do so:

To comply with applicable law and regulations: – This can include laws outside your country of residence. To cooperate with public and government authorities: – To respond to a request or to provide information we believe is important. – These can include authorities outside your country of residence. To cooperate with law enforcement: – For example, when we respond to law enforcement requests and orders or provide information we believe is important. For other legal reasons: – To enforce our terms and conditions. – To protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others. In connection with a sale or business transaction: – We have a legitimate interest in using, disclosing, or transferring your Personal Information to a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings). Such third parties may include, for example, an acquiring entity and its advisors.

OTHER INFORMATION

Other Information We Collect “Other Information” is any information that does not reveal your specific identity or does not directly relate to an individual, such as:

Browser and device information App usage data Information collected through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies Demographic information and other information provided by you Aggregated information If we are required to treat Other Information as Personal Information under applicable law, then we may use it for the purposes for which we use and disclose Personal Information as detailed in this Policy.

How We Collect Other Information We and our third party service providers collect Other Information in a variety of ways, including:

Through your browser or device: Certain information is collected by most browsers or automatically through your device, such as your Media Access Control (MAC) address, computer type (Windows or Macintosh), screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, Internet browser type and version and the name and version of the Services (such as the App) you are using. We use this information to ensure that the Services function properly.

Using cookies: Cookies are pieces of information stored directly on the computer that you are using. Cookies allow us to collect information such as browser type, time spent on the Services, pages visited, language preferences, and other anonymous traffic data. We and our service providers use the information only to support the internal operations of the Services, such as for security purposes, to facilitate navigation, to display information more effectively, to personalize your experience while using the Services and to recognize your computer in order to assist your use of the Services. We also gather statistical information about use of the Services in order to continually improve their design and functionality, understand how they are used and assist us with resolving questions regarding them.
Learn more about cookies at : https://www.cookiesandyou.com/

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to automatically decline cookies or be given the choice of declining or accepting the transfer to your computer of a particular cookie (or cookies) from a particular site. You may also wish to refer to http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html. If, however, you do not accept cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of the Services. For example, we may not be able to recognize your computer, and you may need to log in every time you visit.

Using pixel tags and other similar technologies: Pixel tags (also known as web beacons and clear GIFs) may be used in connection with some Services to, among other things, track the actions of users of the Services (including accountholders that may receive emails from us), measure the success of marketing campaigns and compile statistics about usage of the Services and response rates.

Analytics: We use third parties, including Google Analytics and Heap Analytics, which use cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyze information about use of the Services and report on activities and trends. You can learn about Google’s practices by going to www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, and opt out of them by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

IP Address: Your IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to the computer that you are using by your Internet Service Provider (ISP). An IP address may be identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever a user accesses the Services, along with the time of the visit and the page(s) that were visited. Collecting IP addresses is standard practice and is done automatically by many websites, applications and other services. We use IP addresses for the purposes of providing support for the internal operations of the Services, such as calculating usage levels, diagnosing server problems, and administering the Services. We may also derive your approximate, general, location from your IP address.

From you: Information such as communications preference may be collected from accountholders when they voluntarily provide it.

By aggregating information: Aggregated Personal Information does not personally identify you or any other user of the Services.

How We Use and Disclose Other Information We use and disclose Other Information for any purpose, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law. In some instances, we may combine Other Information with Personal Information. If we do, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information as long as it is combined.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

This section provides information for California residents in connection with the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). This section does not expand upon our practices with respect to our collection of Personal Information, as described. This section may, however, give children who are residents of California (and their parents or guardians) additional rights.

If you are a California consumer, you have the following rights:
(A) Right to Know. You have the right to request that we disclose to you the following information covering the 12 months preceding your request: The categories of Personal Information we collected about you and the categories of sources from which we collected such Personal Information; The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you; The business or commercial purpose for collecting Personal Information about you; and The categories of Personal Information about you that we disclosed and the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed such Personal Information.
(B) Right to Request Deletion. You have the right to request that we delete Personal Information we collected from you. To make a request for the disclosures or deletion described above, please email hello@beergameapp.com. In some instances, we may decline to honor your request where, for example, we are unable to verify your request or where an exception applies, such as where the disclosure of Personal Information would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of another California resident.
(C)Right to be Free from Discrimination. You have the right to be free from unlawful discrimination for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

THIRD PARTY SERVICES

This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any site or service to which the Services link. The inclusion of a link on the Services does not imply endorsement of the linked site or service by us or by our affiliates.

In addition, we are not responsible for the information collection, use, disclosure or security policies or practices of other organizations, such as Facebook, Twitter, WhatsApp, Apple, Google, Microsoft, or any other app developer, app provider, social media platform provider, operating system provider, wireless service provider or device manufacturer, including with respect to any Personal Information you disclose to these or other organizations.

List of third party processors

Category
Name of Processor
Location / Contact address
Purpose
Data processed
HostingGoogle, LLC (Firebase)1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USASave all the users parameters and simulations data for the app to workEmail, name, company logo, games data
Payment processingStripe Inc.510 Townsend Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 USAProcess payments, send invoicesEmail, name, billing address, payment information
CRMHubspot Inc.25 First Street, 2nd Floor, Cambridge, MA 02141, USAKeep a base of prospects and clientsEmail, name, company name
CommunicationPeaberry Software Inc. (Customer.io)921 SW Washington St, Suite 820, Portland, OR 97205, USASend personalized messages (welcome emails or newsletters) and transactional emailsEmail, name, user interactions with the app, subscription status
CommunicationMailjet SAS13, rue de l’Aubrac, 75012 Paris, FranceSend newsletters and transactional emailsEmail, name, subscription status
AnalyticsHeap Inc.460 Bryant Street 3rd Floor San Francisco, CA 94107, USAUser interaction data and product analytics, to improve the appEmail, name, user interactions with the app
AdvertisingFacebook Inc. 1601 Willow Rd. Menlo Park, CA 94025, USAAdvertising campaignsAnonymized user interactions with the app
AdvertisingGoogle, LLC (Google Ads, Google Analytics)1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USAData analytics, re-targeting advertising campaignsAnonymized user interactions with the app
Internal ManagementGoogle, LLC (Gmail, Google Drive)1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USAInternal management and external communicationEmail, Name


SECURITY

We seek to use reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect Personal Information within our organization. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of your account has been compromised), please immediately notify us in accordance with the “Contacting Us” section below.

CHOICES AND ACCESS

Your choices regarding our use and disclosure of your Personal Information We give accountholders choices regarding our use and disclosure of their Personal Information for marketing purposes. You may opt-out from receiving marketing-related emails from us on a going-forward basis by clicking the unsubscribe link in any such email. We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that if you opt-out of receiving marketing-related emails from us, we may still send you important administrative messages, from which you cannot opt-out.

How you can access, change or suppress your Personal Information If you are an accountholder and you would like to request to review, correct, update, suppress or delete Personal Information, restrict the processing of your Personal Information, object to the processing of your Personal Information, or if you would like to receive an electronic copy of your Personal Information for purposes of transmitting it to another company (to the extent this right to data portability is provided to you by applicable law), you may contact us in accordance with the “Contacting Us” section below. We will respond to your request consistent with applicable law.

In your request, please make clear what Personal Information you would like to have changed, whether you would like to have your Personal Information suppressed from our database or otherwise let us know what limitations you would like to put on our use of your Personal Information. For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the Personal Information associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request.

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting a change or deletion.

RETENTION PERIOD

We keep your Personal Information for as long as needed or permitted in light of the purpose(s) for which it was obtained and consistent with applicable law. The criteria used to determine our retention periods include (i) the length of time we have an ongoing relationship with you and provide our Services to you; (ii) whether there is a legal obligation to which we are subject; or (iii) whether retention is advisable in light of our legal position (such as in regard of applicable statutes of limitations, litigation, or regulatory investigations).

CROSS-BORDER TRANSFER

Your Personal Information may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or in which we engage service providers, and by using the Services you understand that your information will be transferred to countries outside of your country of residence, which may have data protection rules that are different from those of your country.

If you are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”): Some of the non-EEA countries are recognized by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of data protection according to EEA standards. For transfers from the EEA to countries not considered adequate by the European Commission, we have put in place adequate measures, such as standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission to protect your Personal Information. You may obtain a copy of these measures by contacting us (see below under Contacting Us).

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

We ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive Personal Information (e.g., social security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background or trade union membership) on or through the Services or otherwise to us.

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy. The “LAST UPDATED” legend at the top of this page indicates when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Services.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@beergameapp.com or :
Zensimu, 5 Avenue du General de Gaulle, 94160 SAINT-MANDE, FRANCE
Because email communications are not always secure, please do not include sensitive information in your emails to us.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR INDIVIDUALS IN THE EEA

If you are located in the EEA, you may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority competent for your country or region.